Improving Basketball & Recognizing Players & Coaches in Maine
Maine Association of Basketball Coaches

2019 McDonald's All-Stars

2019 MABC - McDonald’s All-Star teams

 

South AA/A/B Girls:

Josie Couture. Scarborough

Anna DeWolfe. Greely

Mackenzie Holmes. Gorham

Brianna Jordan. Gray-New Gloucester

Charlotte MacMilan*. Brunswick

Julia Martel. Greely

Grace Martin. Biddeford

Abigail Nadeau. Oak Hill

McKenzy Ouellette. Massabesic

Mikaela Ryan. Gray-New Gloucester

Haley Turcotte*. Spruce Mountain

Katie Whitmore. South Portland 

 
 

North AA/A/B Girls:

Jadah Adams. Oxford Hills

Sydney Ames*. Skowhegan

Mckenzie Beaudry. Foxcroft Academy

Maddy Candage*. Mount Desert Island

Annie Cooke*. Skowhegan

Bailey Donovan*. Hampden  Academy

Grace FontaineEdward Little

Delaney Haines. Deering

Weslee Littlefield. Winslow

Madison Michaud*. Presque Isle

Jade Perry. Edward Little

Paige Trask. Winslow

 

South AA/A/B Boys

Zach Brown. Greely

Chris Cummins. York

Keegan Davis*. Mountain Valley

Nick Fiorillo. Scarborough

Andrew Hartel. Cape Elizabeth

Niklas Hester. Falmouth

Cameron Lovejoy. Kennebunk

John Martin. Gray-New Gloucester

Oscar Saunders. Fryeburg Academy

Matt Sherburne. Wells

Andrew Storey. Greely

Kayle Steward. Spruce Mountain

 

North AA/A/B Boys

James Anderson*. Mt. Blue

Colton Carson*. Oxford Hills

Matt Fleming*. Bangor

Jonah Hudson. Presque Isle

Wol Maiwen. Edward Little

Ben Onek. Deering

Connor Robertson. Orono,

Spencer Strong*. Oxford Hills

Garrett Trask. Hermon

Damien Vance*. Bangor

Cooper Wirkala*. Oceanside

Marcus Christopher. Skowhegan

South C/D Boys

Ashlyn Abbott. Hall-Dale

Alec Bryon  Hall-Dale

Connor Davies. Monmouth

Brandon Gilboe  Forest Hills

Ilija Ivkovic. Temple

Jared McLaughlin. Winthrop

Jacob Meader. Madison

Stephen Reny. Boothbay

Jacob Rivas. Forest Hills

Jeremy St. Germain*. Dirigo

Joey Thomas. Valley

Cam Wood. Winthrop

 

North C/D Boys

Alex Brown. Mattanawcook Academy

Caleb Delisle. Fort Kent

TysonGray. Bucksport

Drew Hayward. Woodland

Camden Jandreau. Fort Kent

Grant Kidon*. Penobscot Valley 

Colby McLean*. Sumner

Trever Richards. Dexter

Ben Thomas. Central Aroostook

Travis Thompson. Schenck

Elijah Wood*. Penobscot Valley

Percy Zentz. George Stevens Academy

South C/D Girls:

Layne Audet. Winthrop

Faith Blethen*. Boothbay

Kaeti Butterfield. Monmouth Academy

Brooke Egan*. Rangeley

Abby Ferland. Monmouth Academy

Alexandra Lessard. Forest Hills

Hannah Moholland. Richmond

Katie Perkins. Winthrop

Summer Ross*. Mt. Abram

Alexa Varnum. Dirigo

Franceska Halloran. Hebron Academy

Ashley Abbott  Boothbay 

 

North C/D Girls:

Mikaela Alley. Searsport

Kaylee Deering. Dexter

Jenna Dugal. Madawaska

Samantha Falone. Schenck

Lily Gray. Deer Isle – Stonington

Ashlee Harris. Central Aroostook

Kylee Joyce. Madawaska

Kassidy Mathers. Southern Aroostook

Lanie Perry. Narraguagus

Camryn Rolfe*. Penquis Valley

Emily Tolman. Mattanawcook

Kylie Vining. Southern Aroostook

 

 

2019 Academic All Stars

 

Girls:

Meghan Gerety*   Cape Elizabeth
Courtney Thim*   Marshwood
Abby Houghton*   Bangor
Jocelyn Couture*   Scarborough
Celine Lawrence*   Marshwood
Natalie Herbold*   Marshwood
Molly McCluskey*   Orono
Faith Blethen*   Boothbay Region
Grace Martin*   Biddeford
Kaitlin Seekins*   Messalonskee
Isabela Cloutier*   South Portland
Christa Carr   Maine Central Institute

 Boys:

Samuel Peterson   John Bapst Memorial
Max Spelke*   Mt. Ararat
Alex Austin*   Scarborough
Tyler Bridge*   Wells
Matthew Duchaine*   Cheverus
Niklas Hester*   Falmouth
Nick Fiorillo*   Scarborough
Duncan Rogers*   Maranacook
Noah Missbrenner*   Bangor
Michael Murphy*   Sacopee Valley
Richard Joyce*   Cheverus
Cameron Harris*   Cheverus
Nolan Porter*   Houlton
Marcus Christopher   Skowhegan

 

2019 MABC/McDonald’s Coaches of the Year

 

Girls:

North AA Brody Artes Windham
North A Mike Leblanc Skowhegan
North B Rob Rodrigue Waterville
North C Dillon Kingsbury Central Aroostook
North D Randall Shepard Deer Isle – Stonington
South AA Michael Giordano Scarborough
South A Todd Flaherty Greely
South B Michael Labonte Oak Hill
South C Brian Blethan Boothbay Regional
South D Heidi Deery Rangeley

 Boys:

North AA Brad Libby Bangor
North A Travis Magnusson Mt. Blue
North B Ken Lindlof Winslow
North C Peter Murray Dexter
North D Skip Alley Jonesport Beals
South AA John Trull Bonny Eagle
South A Mike Hathaway Leavitt
South B Ryan Deschenes Gray – New Gloucester
South C Todd MacAthur Winthrop
South D Anthony Amero Forest Hills

 

2019 Mr. & Miss Basketball Semifinalists

The MABC has announced the 2019 Semifinalists for Maine's Mr. & Miss Basketball Award. The winners will be announced at the McDonald's Weekend Awards Banquet at Anah Shrine Hall in Bangor, on Friday, March 8th.

Mr. Basketball Semifinalists

  • Ashlyn Abbott, Hall-Dale High School
  • Zach Brown, Greely High School
  • Matt Fleming, Bangor High School
  • Nick Fiorillo, Scarborough High School
  • Wol Maiwen, Edward Little High School
  • John Martin, Gray-New Gloucester High School
  • Ben Onek, Deering High School
  • Andrew Story, Greely High School
  • Cooper Wirkala, Oceanside High School
  • Cam Wood, Winthrop High School

Miss Basketball Semifinalists

  • Faith Blethen, Boothbay Regional High School
  • Annie Cook, Skowhegan High School
  • Bailey Donovan, Hampden Academy
  • Anna DeWolfe, Greely High School
  • Delaney Haines, Deering High School
  • Mackenzie Holmes, Gorham High School
  • Brianna Jordan, Gray-New Gloucester High School
  • Grace Martin, Biddeford High School
  • McKenzy Ouellette, Massabesic High School
  • Katie Whitmore, South Portland High School

State Foul Shooting Championships

The MABC will be holding their 2019 State Foul Shooting Championships as part of McDonalds© Senior All Star Weekend. The competition finals will pit representatives from four divisions of the state prior to the all-star games at Husson Universary on Saturday, March 9th. This year's competitors and regional champions are:

North Region: 

Boys:  Chris Albert - Old Town High School - Made 46 of 50 and 8 of 10 in shootout.

Girls:   Faith Sjoberg - Presque Isle H.S.  - Made 45 of 50

East Region: 

Boys:  Jeremy Richard - Foxcroft Academy -  Made 46 out of 50 and 8 of 10 in Shootout 

Girls:   Peyton Grant - Dexter Regional H.S. - Made 49 out of 50 

Central Region: 

Boys:  Parker Desjardins - Made 45-50

Girls:  Annie Cooke - Made 45-50

South Region: 

Boys: Nicco Petre - Falmouth High School - Made 48/50

Girls: Faith Blethen - Boothbay Region HS - Made 46/50